Thai sexy model girl, Tata Yong

Young is a Thai singer, model and actress. After becoming a Thai superstar in her early teens, she became an international success with the release of her first English-language album I Believe in 2004. She remains one of the most popular performers in Thailand, and is a perennial "favorite" pick by magazines and music-video channels. She started singing and dancing at an early age. At age 11, Tata surpassed 5,300 other children to be crowned winner of the international division of the nationwide Thailand Junior Singing Contest with her performance of One Night Only. At the age of 15, Tata became the biggest pop sensation in Thailand. Tata's Eurasian background helped her cross over from the Thai music charts to perform abroad. Recently, she was also signed by the Los Angeles-based agency, McGhee Entertainment, which has managed such artists as Bon Jovi, Tee Jaconson, Liz Phair and Diana Ross. Tata has also developed a modeling and acting career. Young has been working on her junior studio English album for quite a while since the beginnings of '08 in Berlin, Germany. The records have unofficialy announced including 15 tracks, and most of them will be the pop-dance beats, similar to her previous records.

Profile

Name: Tata Young
Birth name: Amita Marie Young
Thai name: อมิตา มารี ยัง
Date of birth: December 14, 1980
Place of birth: Bangkok, Thailand
Hair: Dark Brown
Ethnicity: Half Thai Half American
Occupation: Singer, Actress, Model, Entrepreneur

Blog Archive